Functional-analytic study on incompressible viscous fluid flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Tetsuro  Kobe University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10033929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Tadayoshi  Kobe University Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30281158)
FUKUYAMA Katsushi  Kobe University Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60218956)
HIGUCHI Yasunari  Kobe University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60112075)
HISHIDA Toshiaki  Niigata University Faculty of Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60257243)
WATANABE Kiyoshi  Kobe University Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60091245)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes equations / Initial-boundary value problem / Stability / Asymptotic behavior / Limit theorems / Spectral analysis / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 初期値問題 / 作用素半群 / 作用素の分数べき / Navier-Stokes 方程式 / 半群 / 中心極限定理 / 観測可能量
Research Abstract
MIYAKAWA deduced the space-time asymptotic profiles in terms of some Gaussian functions for a specific class of solutions of nonstationary Navier-Stokes equations in the whole space and the half-space, and then applied the results to finding a lower bound of rates of energy decay for general weak solutions. HISHIDA considered flows around a rotating body. He developed perturbation theory for the linearized operator and applied it to finding local-in-time solutions for every square-summable initial data. ADACHI developed spectral analysis for quantum many-body Hamiltonians which have stuctures similar to the above-mentioned linearized operator. His result is concerned with systems involving charged and uncharged particles. FUKUYAMA considered the problem of finding limit distributions for discrete dynamical systems arising from the study of lacunary trigonometric series. He deduced a non-Gaussian limit distribution.