QUALITATTVE STUDY OF SOLUTIONS OF FUNCTIONAL EQUATIONS AND ITS APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUMOCHI Tetsuo  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, Fac. Sci & Eng., PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40039128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Toshiki  THE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS, MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60004446)
KAMINOGO Takashi  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (60124567)
HINO Yoshiyuki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70004405)
MURAKAMI Satoru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40123963)
SUGIE Jitsuro  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40196720)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPeriodic / almost periodic solutions / Stability / boundedness / oscillation / Fixed point theorem / Quasi-process / Solution curve / Spectrum / Mathematical biology model / Functional differential equations / 概周期解 / 振動性 / 抽象的関数微分方程式 / 積分方程式 / 積分微分方程式 / 差分方程式 / プロセス・準プロセス / 安定性・有界性 / 極限閉軌道
Research Abstract
Many results concerning qualitative properties of solutions of functional equations were obtained by the head investigator and the investigators.
The head investigator obtained results concerning periodic solutions of neutral integral / integro-differential equations, stability and boundedness of solutions of Volterra integro-differential / differential equations, applications of fixed point theorems to the theory of stability, and almost periodic solutions of abstract functional differential equations.
Next, the first investigator obtained results concerning stability of solutions of quasi-processes, almost periodic solutions of almost periodic quasi-processes, and almost periodic solutions of abstract functional differential equations.
Similarly, the second investigator obtained results concerning structures of solution curves of functional differential equations.
Moreover, the third investigator obtained results concerning solution semigroups of linear functional differential equations, … More and applications of spectrum theory to the existence problems of periodic and almost periodic solutions.
On the other hand, the fourth investigator obtained results concerning mathematical biology models, the uniqueness of limit cycles, and oscillation of solutions of nonlinear differential equations.
Finally, the fifth investigator obtained results concerning stability of solutions of linear Volterra difference equations, spectral analysis of solutions of functional equations, and a variation-of-constants formula for abstract functional differential equations.
In addition to the above studies, the head investigator invited Professor T.A.Burton (one of the best rsearchers of functional equations in the world) from USA to Japan twice in 1999 and 2000, and received comments for the orientation and the summing up of the study, and reviews for the study. Moreover, the head investigator and investigators were invited to the international conferences held in Chengdu (China), Akdeniz (Turkey), Szeged (Hungary), Newport Beach (USA), Washington D.C.(USA), and Catania (Italy), and gave lectures concerning the obtained results in order to receive reviews for them. Less