Analytical Problems of a Gaussian measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Sato  Kyushu Univ. (Fac.of Mathematics), Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30037254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yoshiaki  Kyushu Inst.Tech.(Fac.of Information), Prof., 情報工学部, 教授 (40037297)
SUGITA Hiroshi  Kyushu Univ.(Fac.of Mathematics) Assoc.Prof, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (50192125)
TANIGUCHI Setsuo  Kyushu Univ.(Fac.of Mathematics) Assoc.Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (70155208)
AIDA Shigeki  Osaka Univ.(Fac.of Fund.Tech.) Assoc.Prof., 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90222455)
SHIGEKAWA Ichiro  Kyoto Univ.(Fac.of Science) Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00127234)
石井 豊  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助手 (20304727)
玉城 政和  三重大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00273342)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsabstract Wiener space / stochastic oscillatory integral / Sierpinski gasket / Martin boundary / heat kernel / stationary phase / random translation / Gaussian sequence / G測度 / ペンタクン / ガロア群作用不変測度 / ファジー測度 / 可能性測度 / 連続かつ微分不能関数 / ハウスドルフ次元 / 測度の台 / ヤコビ方程式 / マリアヴァン解析 / Hanner不等式 / Pavlovic不等式
Research Abstract
Absolute Continuity of a Random Translation. Let G = {G_k} be a standard Gaussian sequence, Y = {Y_k} be an independent random sequence which is also independent of G.We gave necessary and sufficient conditions for μ_G 〜 μ_G+Y (mutually absolutely continuous) when each Y_k has symmetric three values.
G measure. We proved that two probability measures on a Polish space which have quasi-invariant and ergodic actions are mutually absolutely continuous or singular. This dichotomy includes that of G-measures as a special case.
Asymptotic Estimations of Stochastic Oscillatory Integrals. We have obtained several results on the asymptotic estimations of stochastic oscillatory integrals I (λ ; q, Ψ) on an abstract Wiener space as |λ|→ ∞ under hypothesis on the phase function q and the oscillation function Ψ. Among those are the exponential decay, the principle of the stationary phase, a complex transformation of the Wiener measure based on the Jacobi equation, the localisation, etc..
Stochastic An … More alysis on the Path Space Analysing the path space on a Riemannian manifold, we obtained the short time estimation of Varadhan type of an infinite dimensional diffusion, the existense and the estimation of the spectral gap, and fine estimations of the heat kernel, etc..
Harmonic Analysis of a Fractal. We have expressed the Sierpinski gasket as a Martin boundary of a certain Markov chain, proved that the harmonic measure coincides with the canonical Hausdorff measure, compared the Mrtin metric with the Euclidean one explicitly.
Absolute Continuity of a Random Translation. Let G = {G_k} be a standard Gaussian sequence, Y = {Y_A} be an independent random sequence which is also independent of G.We gave necessary and sufficient conditions for μ_G 〜 μ_G+Y (mutually absolutely continuous) when each Y_k has symmetric three values.
G measure. We proved that two probability. measure on a Polisla space which have quasi-invariant and ergodic actions are mutually absolutely continuous or singular. This dichotomy includes that of G-measures as a special case.
Stochastic Analysis on the Path Space Analysing the path space on a Riemannian manifold, we obtained the short time estimation of Varadhan type of an infinite dimensional diffusion, the existense and the estimation of the spectral gap, and fine estimations of the heat kernel, etc..
Harmonic Analysis of a Fractal. We have expressed the Sierpinski gasket as a Martin boundary of a certain Markov chain, proved that the harmonic measure coincides with the canonical Hausdorff measure, compared the Mrtin metric with the Euclidean one explicitly. Less