| Project/Area Number |
10440055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
| Research Institution | Meiji University (1999) Tohoku University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Kyuya Meiji University, Dept. of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10090523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Fumio Meiji Univ. Department of Math., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70061926)
KONNO Reiji Meiji Univ. Department of Math., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20061921)
MORIMOTO Hiroko Meiji Univ. Department of Math., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50061974)
KATSURADA Masashi Meiji Univ. Department of Math., Assoc. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (80224484)
KANEKO Satiomi Meiji Univ. Department of Math., Assoc. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (20061947)
立澤 一哉 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (80227090)
加藤 順二 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80004290)
高木 泉 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40154744)
石村 直之 一橋大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (80212934)
中村 正彰 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (00017419)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Navier-Stokes equations / Magnetic fluid / Reaction-Diffusion equations / 分岐理論 / 特異摂動 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Masuda's Results : He could show the existence of solutions of Navier-Stokes equations in continuous function space. (2) The result of Masuda and Kenmotsu : They could classify completely the minimal surfaces of constant Gaussian curvature in two-dimensional complex form. (3) Morimoto's results : she could show the existence of solutions of two dimensional stationary Navier-Stokes equations with general outlet boundary with general outlet boundary condition forsome symmetric domain. Also, she could show the existence of solutions for stationary Boussinesq equations with general outlet boundary condition. (4) Tani's results : he could show the classical solvability of the Stefan problem in a viscous incompressible fluid flow. Also, he could solve a free boundary problem for an incompressible ideal fluid in two space dimensions. (5) The result of Ishimura and Nakamura : They could show the convergence of attracters for simplified magenetic Benard system.