| Project/Area Number |
10440059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAYOSHI Yoichi Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30091656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAN Ken-ichi Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70110856)
KAWAUCHI Akio Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00112524)
KASUE Atsushi Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40152657)
NOGUCHI Junjiro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Math. Science, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20033920)
KOMORI Yohei Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (70264794)
谷口 雅彦 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50108974)
金信 泰造 大阪市立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00152819)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Teichmuller space / Riemann sueface / Kleinian group / quasi-conformal mapping / mapping class group / Teichmuller modular group / holomorphic mapping / harmonic mapping / 正則族 / モデュライ空間 / 複素多様体 / 正則2次微分 |
| Research Abstract |
Mainly we studied the following three themes : 1. By using Bers-Thurston classification of elements of mapping class groups, we determined types of elements of monodormy groups of holomorphic families of Riemann surfaces, especially induced by Kodaira surfaces. 2. We gived a condition for harmonic maps between compact hyperbolic Riemann surfaces so that they are holomorphi or anti-holomorphic. 3. We gave an estimate of the number of non-constant holomorphic maps between compact hyperbolic Riemann surfaces by topological data.