On a clacification problem of type II ∞ and type III ergodic transformations and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Hitoshi (2000)  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (40118980)
伊藤 雄二 (1998-1999)  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90112987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yoshiaki  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (40101076)
MAEJIMA Makoto  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90051846)
SSHIOKAWA Iekata  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00015835)
ITO Yuji  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育開発研究所, 教授 (90112987)
ISHI Ippei  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (90051929)
仲田 均  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40118980)
菊池 紀夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80090041)
森吉 仁志  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (00239708)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNONSINGULAR TRANSFORMATION / MARKOV SHIFT / MULTIPLE RECURRENCE / FORMAL POWER SERIES / II_∞型エルゴード変換 / dissipative sequence / upper Banach density / weakly wandering sequence / Zの直和分解 / Pascal-adic変換 / 2次元ランドム・ウォーク / Rogers-Ramanujan連分数展開 / II_∞型変換 / III_λ型変換 / Pascal-addic変換 / weakly mixing
Research Abstract
1. Multiplicity of recurrence of type II ∞ ergodic transformations : We classified the set of Markov shifts by the return sequence and also by Kakutani-Parry index. This result was appeared in a paper by J.Aaronson and H.Nakada, Israel Journal of Math. 2000. Moreover, Hamachi's research group has shown that the multiplicity of recurrence is preserved by the compact group extensions.
2. It has been known that the cardinality of the set of locally finite ergodic nvariant measures for a cylinder flow is continuous if the rotaion number of the base transformation is of bounded type. These measure are induced from the PL homeomorphisms of the circle, those were considered by Herman. In this project, we proved that there is no other locally finite invariant measure for such cylinder flows. On the other hand, we considered Maharam extensions of adding machines of Markovian type. We also determined the set of locally finite ergodic invariant measures for such Maharam extensions associated to Hoelder continuous potentials.
3. We studied continued fraction expansions of formal power series with a finite field coefficients. Moreover we considered the metrical theory of diopantine approximation in positive characteristic. We showed that analogue of some classical metric theorems hold. In particular, we proved the formal power series version of Dufine-Schaeffer thoerem.