Observations of Sunyaev-Zel'dovich Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Masato  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Science, A. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10202186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOSAWA Masayashi  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc. of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30158357)
MATSUO Hiroshi  National Astronomical Observatory, A. Prof., 研究開発センター, 助教授 (90192749)
KASUGA Takashi  Hosei Univ. Fuc. of Engeering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70126027)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSunyaev-Zel'dovich Effect / Hubble constant / radio telescope / cluster of galaxy / inter galactic matter / SIS receiver / Sunyaev-Zel'dovich効果 / 宇宙論的観測 / ミリ波受信機
Research Abstract
We have an on-going observation project of the Sunyaev-Zel'dovich (S-Z) effect using the newly developed 40-50 GHz focal-plane array SIS receiver installed in the Nobeyama 45-m telescope in order to measure Hubble constant. The receiver have 6 beams located at 2x3 grids of 90 interval and have a typical receiver noise temperature of 40 K.
1) We performed the mapping observation toward a distant cluster of galaxies, CL0016+16, at 43 GHz. We got the radial distribution of the SZ effect. The antenna temperature decrement of the cosmic microwave background radiation (CMB) was measured to be ΔTィイD2AィエD2ィイD1*ィエD1 = -0.51【plus-minus】0.15 mK at the central position of the cluster. The decrement decreases, as it goes outside, and it becomes the noise level in leaving 130" from the center. There is the extent of 120" on the effect at FWHM.
2) We are improving the array receiver to increase the observing efficiency by the direct connection of IF amplifier and SIS mixer. However, this may introduce impedance mismatch and heat flow from the IF amplifier to the SIS mixer. We tested a SIS mixer with an one-stage HEMT IF amplifier.