Multi-object imaging spectroscopy with a multi-scan Fabry-Perot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOI Mamoru  Institute of Astronomy, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00242090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMASAKU Kazuhiro  Department of Astronomy, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00251405)
OKAMURA Sadanori  Department of Astronomy, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20114423)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFabry Perot / imaging spectroscopy / astoronomical observation / multi-wavelength scan / etalon / 分光器 / ファブリプロー / 分光 / ファブリペロー / ダイクロイック・ミラー / 多天体分光 / 天体観測機器 / マルチビーム・カメラ / マルチ・波長スキャン
Research Abstract
This research is to show that a multi-scanning Fabry-Perot imaging spectrograph for more than 10 different wavelength ranges can be used for astronomical observations. We used a liquid crystal etalon for the basic part of the Fabry Perot, while etalons with mechanical drives are more popular in astronomy. A liquid crystal etalon is more stable compared with a mechanical one especially against temperature variation and mechanical vibrations. A liquid crystal etalon is also inexpensive. We evaluated an etalon with our own evaluation apparatus, and showed that our wide-wavelength coverage etalon has finesse of 12 or larger which meets our specifications., while the transparency of the etalon is not very high. We also confirmed that the etalon is easy to maintain. The reason for small transparency is that we used only one etalon to cover the wavelength range which we intended to cover with two etalons. This is mainly because of our limited budget. Since the wavelength coverage for a etalon became large, it was difficult to make coating with constant reflectivity for the wavelength range. But the etalon was useful enough to try to make a multi-scanning Fabty-Perot imaging spectrograph. We modified a dichroic-mirror camera so that we can use it with the etalon. In order to carry out real astronomical observations, we need narrow-band filters. But The selection of the filters can be made for each scientific topic, which we can carry out in future.