High Resolution Observations for Protoplanetary Disks Using with the Fast Switching Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY OF JAPAN
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Sachiko (2000)  Kawabe, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Radio Astronomy, Associate Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (20224842)
森田 耕一郎 (1998-1999)  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (20167688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Seiichi  National Astronomical Observatory, Radio Astronomy, Research Associate, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (60300711)
ISHIGURO Makio  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Prediction and Control, Professor, 予備制御研究系, 教授 (10000217)
ISHIGURO Masato  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Radio Astronomy, Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (40023684)
川辺 幸子 (奥村 幸子)  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (20224842)
川辺 良平  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (10195141)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRadio interferometer / Phase Compensation / Fast Switching / Path Delay Fluctuation / Millimeter wave / Star Formation / 電波干渉系 / 伝播路揺らぎ / 電波天文学 / 電波伝播 / 開口合成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate proto-plaetary disks around protostars with the Nobeyama Millimeter Array (NMA) using the fast switching method.
In 1998, we modified telescope control system of the NMA to apply the fast switching observing method. We conducted several test observations using point sources to confirm availability of this method. In 1999, we analyzed the results of test observations and conducted observations of proto-planetary disks using the method. In 2000, we analyzed the observed data and discussed on physical evolution of the proto-planetary disks.
From results of the research, we established this method for the NMA and also clarified the limits of the availability of the method. We concluded following facts from observations of the proto-planetary disks
The disk temperature decreases as a function of disk evolution
There are no clear correlations between disk evolution and frequency dependency of the dust opacity.
From results of the research, we established this method for the NMA and also clarified the limits of the availability of the method. We concluded following facts from observations of the proto-planetary disks.