Study of QCD confinement mechanism using large-scale parallel computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsuneo  Kanazawa University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60019502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Haruhiko  Kanazawa University, Physics, Assoc. Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40192653)
AOKI Ken-ichi  Kanazawa University, Playsics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00150912)
KUBO Jisuke  Kanazawa University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40211213)
出渕 卓  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (60324068)
EM Ilgerfritz  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40311675)
末松 大二郎  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90206384)
ILGENFRITZ E  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授
田子 精男  金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (80303254)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsQuark confinement / Monopole / Monte-Carlo Simulation / Lattice QCD / Dual transformation / Infrared effective theory of QCD / Finite-temperature phase transition / topology / モノポール / クォークの閉じ込め / quarle confinement / laltico
Research Abstract
The following results have been obtained mainly from Monte-Carlo simulation studies using SR8000 (VPP500) at KEK and VPP700 at RIKEN :
(1)pure SU (2) QCD : Almost perfect monopole action in the continuum limit is obtained. Along with a perfect operator constructed, it leads us to the rotational invariance in the continuum limit. The action can be transformed exactly into a string theory and the dual Ginzburg-Landau theory on the lattice. (2) pure SU (3) QCD : Almost perfect monopole action for constained three monopole courrents is fixed. The static potential, the string tension and the glueball mass are evaluated. (3) Gauge (in) dependence of abelian dominance : Gauge independence of the monopole physics are studied using various block-spin transformations with various gauges. (4) 3d Georgi-Glashow model : lattice instanton action is fixed numerically for some range of parameters. It is shown to be compatible with the dilute-gas approximation of Polyakov's calculation. (5) Simulations of DGL theory : The electric-field flux distribution is measured in DGL theory numerically which looks similar to that of QCD.(6) T≠0 QCD : From the simulations on anisotropic lattice, space-space and time-time monopole actions are obtained. They are shown to be quite different in the high-temperature phase. (7) full QCD : Intertational collaboration with DESY and ITEP groups has begun. Preliminary data shows monopole density is much higer than that in the quenched case.