Readout of Scintillating Fibers by Avalanche Photodiode Arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSIHDA Takuo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30220651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUSAWA Toru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60047397)
高野 剛  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 助手 (50295680)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAvalanche photodiode / Scintillating fiber / Charged particle detector / Elementary particle / 素粒子実験 / アバランシェ フォトダイオード
Research Abstract
First, we carried out an experiment to evaluate the performance of a single-element type avalanche photodiode (APD) as a photosensor for a scintillating fiber (Sci-Fi). The APD named S5343MOD1 was specially made for our evaluation. This APD has quantum efficiency of 90 % for the spectral emission of a 3HF Sci-Fi. The Sci-Fi used was 3 m in length and 0.66 mm in core diameter. The number of photoelectrons observed in the APD was about 20 on average. The temperature of the APD was controlled in the range from room temperature to -50 ℃. Cooling the APD was essential to clearly distinguish a minimum ionizing particle from noises. Detection efficiency of nearly 100 % was achieved by the S5343MOD1APD operated at -50 ℃.
As the next step, we built a prototype Sci-Fi tracking detector to evaluate the performance of APD arrays. The APD array consists of 16 monolithic APD elements, each of which has the same properties as the aforementioned S5343MOD1 APD. Each APD element was coupled to a Sci-Fi in the prototype detector. We tested 32 elements in two APD arrays. Those APD arrays were operated at -50 ℃ with bias voltage common to all the elements. The properties of those 32 APD elements were so uniform that detection efficiency of nearly 100 % was achieved by each APD element.
Efficient and compact readout is required to cope with thousands of Sci-Fi's closely lined up in typical Sci-Fi tracking detectors. The APD arrays developed in this research are promising for this purpose.