Study of high-transverse-monontum lepton productoin in ep collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionInstitute of Particle and Nuclear Studies(IPNS), High Energy Accelerator Research Organization(KEK)
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHUKU Katsuo  IPNS, KEK< Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (80207547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Shoichi  Tokyo Metoropolitan Univ. of Health Science Prof., 放射線医学科, 教授 (60106599)
HAMATSU Ryosuke  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept. of Phys., Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20087092)
YAMADA Sakue  IPNS, KEK, Associate Director, 素粒子原子核研究所, 所長 (70011658)
TSURUGAI Tatsumasa  Meiji Gakuin Univ. Ass. Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (50267366)
KON Tadashi  Seikei Univ. Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90215442)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectron-proton collision / HERA / Supersymmpetric particles / the standard model / W boson / leptoquark / electron polarization / リニアコライダー / 超対称性模型 / トリガー回路
Research Abstract
We have studied productions of leptons with high transverse-energy in electron-proton scatterings with the e-p collider HERA built at DESY in Germany. Any deviation in the cross sections compared with the predictions of the standard model could imply new phenomena such as the production of supersymmetric particles. Especially, when we started the project, an experiment reported a slight excess of high energy muon production so that further searches with the higher statistics were urgently awaited.
In parallel to experimental searches with the data taken by ZEUS detector at HERA, basic theoretical studies were performed in order to understand sensitivity to new phenomena. It is planned to upgrade the HERA to get higher luminosity and to enable to use longitudinally polarized electron in the collision since 2002. The effect of the polarization in the production of supersymmetric particles are studied and found that the cross section is doubled.
In order to estimate the rare background from the two-photon processes, a new Monte Carlo generator was developed.
Searches for high momentum muons and taus were performed and found that it is consistent to the production from W boson decays. High momentum electron and neutrino productions were also consistent with the standard neutral- and charged- current interactions. From these results we set limit in the mass/coupling of supersymmetric particles, leptoquarks and excited fermions.