| Project/Area Number |
10440082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
CHIN Yong ho Accelerator Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (60270394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Koji Accelerator Lab., High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10044760)
UOTA Masahiko Accelerator Lab., High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Assistance, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (70262045)
SAITO Yoshio Accelerator Lab., High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00141979)
HAYANO Hitoshi Accelerator Lab., High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00173055)
TAKATA Yoshinari Accelerator Lab., High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (90011759)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | JHF / ceramic duct / RF shielding / low impedance / coating / vacuum / RF window / High power / ハドロン / セラミック / ビームダクト / 陽子加速器 / シンクロトロン / 大電流 / 大強度陽子加速器 / インピーダンス / JHF |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of this study is the design and development of an RF shielding for the ceramic chamber to be used at JHF project. First, we calculated the leakage of RF filed induced by a beam and the eddy current due to the magnetic field for copper, titan, and strain-less steel material and designed the shape of the RF shielding. Then, we fabricated ceramic ducts with the RF shielding on it (diameter of 200mm, length of 400mm), and measured the vacuum properties and impedance and compared these results with the calculations. These ducts were welded using glass to make a long ceramic duct. We coated inside the duct with Titan-Nitrogen using the ion plating due to the holocathode plasma discharge. For the obtained thin coating, we studied the effects of Argon and Nitrogen gases and temperature increase to it. It was also installed to the 12 GeV PS ring for testing of glass welding. In parallel, we have developed the new type of the high power RF ceramic window. The cold model testing at KEK shoed a good performance as designed. The high power model was manufactured later and tested at ALAC in collaboration with KEK and SLAC using a combined power from two klystrons. It achieved the goal of design, namely, transmission of power of 100MW, the pulse length of 1.5 microsec at repetition rate of 30Hz.