Study of long-range order of charges and/or spins in low-dimensional cuprates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yoji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masatsune  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50211850)
NOJI Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50180740)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshigh-T_c superconductivity / 1 / 8 anomaly / stripe / muon-spin-realxation / neutron scattering / transport properties / spin ladder / Sr_<14>Cu_<24>O_<41> / 単結晶育成 / ホール効果 / MSR / 非線形伝導
Research Abstract
We have studied charge and/or spin order in the high-T_c cuprates and related cuprates, in order to obtain some informations on the mechanism of high-T_c superconductivity. The results obtained are as follows.
1. We have discovered the so-called 1/8 anomaly, namely, the anomalous suppression of superconductivity at the hole concentration p=1/8 per Cu in the partially Zn-doped Bi-2212 cuprates as well as in the La-214 cuprates. We have also found from the muon-spin-relaxation measurements that the spin correlation is enhanced at low temperatures at p=1/8 in the Zn-doped Bi-2212 and Y-123 cuprates. Accordingly, it is concluded that the 1/8 anomaly is common to the high-T_c cuprates.
2. We have discovered anomalous suppression of superconductivity and enhancement of the spin correlation at x=0.21 in La_<2-x>Sr_xCu_<1-y>Zn_yO_4. From the neutron scattering experiment of the single crystal with x=0.21 and y=0.01, we have observed incommensurate magnetic peaks around (π, π), which is similar to those observed at p=1/8. Accordingly, it is very likely that the dynamical stripe order of spins and holes is pinned by Zn, leading to the static stripe order and the suppression of superconductivity at x=0.21 as well as at p=1/8.
3. From the above results, it is concluded that the stripe correlations of spins and holes exist in a wide range of hole concentration and that there is a possibility that they play an important role in the appearance of high-T_c superconductivity.
4. We have studied the spin ladder cuprate Sr_<14>Cu_<24>O_<41> from the transport measurements, and concluded that holes are paired at low temperatures rather than form charge density wave. We have also found that the thermal conductivity due to spins is anomalously large in this system.