Dynamics of Spin-Charge Stripe Order in La-Based High Tc Cuprates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shin-ichi  School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10114399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Kenji  School of Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Researches Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (60302759)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStripe Order / La-Based Curates / Far Infrared Spectroscopy / ARPES / Hall Effect / スピン・電荷秩序 / 中性子散乱 / x線散乱 / 光学伝導度 / 電子輸送現象
Research Abstract
We have studied the striped ordered state in LaィイD22-x-yィエD2NdィイD2yィエD2SrィイD2xィエD2CuOィイD24ィエD2 be the transport and optical measurements and also by using μ SR and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES).
(i) Are the charge stripes insulating or metallic?
(ii) Is there evidence for one-dimensional carrier mortion along the stripes?
(iii) Does superconductivity coexist with the static stripe order?
The resistivity and optical conductivity have given evidence that metallic charge stripes exist on the antiferramagnetically ordered spin background. This is in contrast to the insulating striped in the doped nickelates and manganities, and the metallic stripes are unique of cuprate stripes. The highlight of the present project is that we have obtained clear evidence for one-dimensional charge dynamics from the Hall effect and ARPES measurements. The Hall effect demonstrates a crossover to the two-dimensional regime for x larger than 1/8. In this regime the superconductivity likely coexist with the stripe order.