Spin-charge ordering and charge dynamics in electron-doped high-Tc superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKURA Yoshinori  University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30143382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Yasujiro  University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Physics, Research associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70301132)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordselectron-doped high-Tc superconductor / reflectivity spectrum / spin-charge ordering / pseudo-gap structure / charge ordering / electronic phase separation / reducing procedure / suppression of superconductivity / 電子型高温超電導体 / 超電導抑制 / 頂点酸素 / 不純物 / 反強磁性 / 光学伝導度 / 擬ギャップ / 格子異常
Research Abstract
We have grown single crystals of Nd_<2-x>Ce_xCuO_<4+y> (x=0, 0.05, 0.1, 0.125, 0.15) by traveling solvent floating zone method and have investigated the temperature dependence of charge and lattice dynamics by the measurements of optical reflectivity spectra. In the as-grown crystals with x=0.05, 0.10, 0.125, we have observed pseudo-gap structure and anomalies in phonon modes at low temperatures which are similar to those observed in non-superconducting sample with x=0.15. This indicates the presence of instability to-ward charge-ordering or electronic phase separation for a broad range of doping levels in this system. The difference from the sample with x=0.15 consists of two points, namely, the increased energy of the pseudo-gap structure and the increased onset temperature of the pseudo-gap with reduced doping-levels.
We have also investigated the reduced crystal with x=0.125 that is in the vicinity of superconducting-nonsuperconducting trasition point. The resistivity shows metallic be-havior, but at low temperature it shows a modest uptern and does not exhibit the super-conductivity. The pseudo-gap structure has been observed to open up at a slightly higher temperature than the resistivity uptern also in this sample. This strongly suggests that the instability that is responsible for the pseudo-gap suppresses the superconductivity in this electron-doped system.