Phase coherence and its control of quantum Hall electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (30251325)
YOSHIOKA Daijiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30114713)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsquantum Hall effects / resistance fluctuation / fractional edge states / spin polarization of edge states / double quantum dots / inelastic scattering / scattering-wave states / 位相干渉性 / 伝導度ゆらぎ / AB効果
Research Abstract
[Resistance fluctuation] GaAs/AlGaAs heterostructure devices, in which two small scattering regions are connected with a quantum Hall electron system, has been studied. The longitudinal resistance is found to exhibit fluctuations in transition regions between successive integer quantum Hall (IQH) states at temperatures below 100mK.The analysis shows that (i) the electron system is coherent over the entire region of the devices, and (ii) the resistance fluctuation arises from the fact that the electron system in transition regions splits into isolated incompressible regions fringed by a network of compressible strips.
[Inelastic scattering process] Source-drain voltage dependence of the transition width between IQH states, studied on GaAs/AlGaAs haterostructure devices, revealed that (i) the eigen-states of the electron system are the scattering-wave-states incident from the source and the drain electrodes, and that (ii) the inelastic scattering process between the respective scattering-wave-states is strongly suppressed in the transition regions. This provided the basis for explaining the much longer inelastic scattering lengths found in strong magnetic fields.
[Inter-edge-state scattering : Spin polarization] In odd IQH states and in fractional QH states (2/3 and 1/3), remarkable hysteresis behavior was found in the inter-edge-state scattering process. The effects are interpreted by assuming that nuclear spin is induced by the flip of electron spin and the induced nuclear spin significantly increases an effective magnetic field for the electron spin through the hyperfine interaction. In the case of the fractional QH states, this particularly implies that (i) fractional edge states exist and (ii) the fractional edge states have respective spin polarizations.
[Breakdown phenomena of IQH states] The mechanism of the current-induced breakdown of IQH states was clarified in terms of a heat instability of IQH electron systems.