| Project/Area Number |
10440106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Hidenobu School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (20028244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINDO Koichi School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 極限科学研究センター, 助教授 (20205058)
SAKURAI Toru Center for New Materials, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (10183047)
YAMADA Syoji School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Associate professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (00262593)
古沢 昌宏 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (00251976)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | nanoparticles / composite materials / semiconductor / ferromagnetic metal / GaAs / Ni / Au / Pt / ナノ磁性体 / 複合界面 / 表面 / スピン相関 / スピン偏極 / Pd / 質量分析装置 / 巨大磁気モーメント / Ni合金 / 微粒子の久保効果 / ナノ合金 |
| Research Abstract |
One of the important result obtained in this project is the observation of special ferromagnetic magnetization observed in nano-size particles of Au, Pd and which are non-magnetic in their bulk state. The magnetization at the surface (surface mode) in Pd/Ni was estimated and characteristics of the surface could be also obtained. The large potential change at the surface induces large spin-orbit interaction which makes g-shift of ESR.The g-shit makes the satellite structure near the main line of the ESR signal. The interface between Ni and Pd shows giant magnetic moment effect. By using the effect, we can recognize the characteristics of the surface mode ESR.According to the result, role of the surface is not so large and it means existence of some intrinsic origin of the spin polarization related with nano-particle structure. Interface effect on Ni stripes on the GaAs was also observed by ESR measurement. The preliminary experiment of the magnetic Coulomb blockade structure was also attempted. The magnetic coupling among the Ni spins through GaAs substrates are confirmed.