Research of the electronstates on strongly correlated electron systems under static and dynamic extreme condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2000)
Kumamoto University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
DOMI Gendo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Fac.of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00111146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAYAMA Tomoko  Fac.of Engineering, Kumamoto Univ., Assis.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (40274675)
FUJII Muneaki  Shock wave and Cond, Matt.Res, Center Kumamoto Univ, Assoc.Prof., 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 助教授 (10181322)
TAKEDA Kazuyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10029548)
藤田 昌大  熊本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20040389)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmanganese oxides / Kondo effect / M-I transition / magnetoelastic phenomenon / order-order phase transition / 量子臨界点 / 非フェルミ液体 / 静的超高圧 / 衝撃超高圧 / 強相関電子系 / X線回折
Research Abstract
(1) Effect of pressure and magnetic field on the perovskite manganese oxides
Magnetostriction and magnetization of Eu_<0.58>Sr_<0.42>MnO_3 were measured under hydrostatic pressures up to 2 GPa in order to investigate the effect of pressure on the metal-insulator (M-I) transition. At ambient pressure, around 2 T and 6 K, where the field-induced M-I transition was previously reported, the observed magnetostriction was to be 0.04 %. With increasing pressure, the saturation magnetization increased at a field of 0.5 T, whereas it decreased at field of 1.5 and 5.0 T.On the other hand, the influence of hydrostatic pressure on electrical resistance of La_<0.1>Ce_<0.4>Sr_<0.5>MnO_3 were investigated under pressures up to 1.8 GPa. With increasing pressure, Curie temperature increases. It is also found that the coefficient of -logT term originated from Kondo-like effect decreases with increasing pressure and the resistance maximum temperature shifts largely to lower temperature. Though the origin of the large negative pressure coefficient cannot be clearly solved, it can be said that the peculiar phenomenon is ascribed to some kind of magnetic interactions.
(2) High-pressure studies on the magnetic phase transitions and related phenomena in the single crystalline UNi_2Si_2
Measurement of electrical resistance and thermal expansion under high pressure and high magnetic field were performed. We found that the analogy between the p-T and B-T magnetic phase diagrams. From the results, the critical pressure for suppression of simple antiferromagnetism in UNi_2Si_2 was determined as 3.2 GPa. It is also found that a small anomaly appears around 100 K.The resistance anomaly can be attributed to the pressure-induced magnetic order-order phase transition between ILSDW and UAF phases. In terms of magnetoelastic phenomena, thermodynamic equations and theoretical approach, it is deduced that this intermediate phase would be suppressed by applying pressure.