Investigation of Compton pofile in coincidence with recoiled electrons under Bormann Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionDepartment of Material Science, Faculty of Science, Himeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Nobuhiko  Himeji Inst.Tech.Materials Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60013497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Masayoshi  Japan Syn.Rad.Research Institute Researcher, 研究協力員
SAKURAI Yoshiharu  Japan Syn.Rad.Research Institute Researcher, 研究員
KOIZUMI Akihisa  Himeji Inst.Tech. Material Sci.Res.Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00244682)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / Compton Scattering / Recoiled Electron / Bormann Effect / Coincidence Measurement / Thin Foil of Single Crystal / 水晶薄膜単結晶
Research Abstract
During the financial year between 1998 and 2000, the proposed experiment has been made only twice at SPring-8 for 10 days (Proposal number : 1999A0144-ND-np and 2000A0192-CD-np). The sample was a thin foil of single crystalline SiO_2 having 37 μm in thickness. The experiment consists of 4 processes : The first process is to measure energy spectra of Compton scattered X-rays and that of recoiled electrons. The second one is to measure X-ray spectra in coincidence with recoiled electrons and electron spectra in coincidence with Compton scattered X-rays. The third one is to measure the change of coincident intensity of recoiled electrons by rotating the sample, i.e. to find the Bormann effect. The forth one, the final process, is to measure energy spectra of Compton scattered X-rays in coincidence with recoiled electrons under Bormann effect.
The third experiment, which was made after the results of the first and the second processes, was carried out by rotating the sample around the x axis, which is perpendicular to the c axis. The result shows that the intensity of recoiled electrons irregularly fluctuates beyond statistical errors, indicating the detection of Bormann effect (reported in the Annual Meeting of the Physical Society of Japan). The fluctuation, however, should be symmetrical about the c plane when the Bormann effect occurs. Because we could not obtain clear evidence of the Bormann effect on recoiled electrons, the forth process has to be resigned in this proposed period.
The following improvements can be pointed out for the final goal : 1) use a thinner foil less than 10 μm in thickness. 2) define the direction of recoiled electrons using a narrower collimator in front of the electron detector. The former improvement is progressed by developing a fine polisher based on a new idea. The latter improvement requires a longer accumulation time or more intensive SR X-rays, because of extremely low coincidence counts. Continuous report will be made afterwards.