Dynamics of glass transitions probed by ultra-broadband spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  Institute of Materials Science, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (90134204)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsboson peak / Raman scattering / relaxation / fragility / complex susceptibility / activation energy / glass / alcohol / ダイナミクス / 緩和 / 誘電分散 / 光散乱 / 広帯域 / 分光 / ガラス転移 / α-緩和 / β-緩和 / ホウ酸ガラス / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
The dynamical properties of glass transition have been studied by ultra broadband spectroscopt. The low-frequency thermal properties were studied by the modulated scanning calorimeter at 10-100mHz, and the grass transition temperatures were accurately determined. The dielectric properties in the frequency range from 1mHz to 10MHz was studied by impedance gain phase analyzer, and the α and slow β relaxation processes were studied in super-cooled liquid states. While in liquid states at high temperatures the two dielectric relaxation processes were studied by the time domain reflectmetry in the frequency range between 1MHz and 10GHz. In Brillouin scattering in the range 1GHz to 1000GHz, the fast relaxation or fast β-process was studied. The high-frequency vibrational properties were studied by Raman scattering in the range between 0.1THz and 100THz, the boson peak was studied in details. Thecorrelation between the fast process and the boson peak was discussed on the basis of the anharmonic model.