Research on Basic Properties and Structure of ionized Gels
Project/Area Number |
10440116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTSU Shunsuke Graduate. School of Biosci. Biotech. TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40016069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAJIMA Takaharu Graduate. School of Biosci. Biotech. TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Research Associate, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (70280998)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Polymer gels / Volume phase transition / Dynamic light scattering / Gelation / ゲルの物性 / 微小電位測定 / ゲル / 電解質高分子 / イオン性ゲル / 電位分布 / pH分布 |
Research Abstract |
Reasearch on the mechanism of the volume phase transition : Traditional view on the mechanism of the volume phase transition in gels has been critically analyzed. We have proposed a new model of the volume phase transition in which the shrunken phase is not a get but a precipitated network. Experimental evidences supporting this new model have been obtained by dynamic light scattering and elastic relaxation measurements. Meso-phase formation in ionized gels : Formation of mesoscopic structure accompanied by charge separation has been investigated by static and dynamic light scattering. A clear evidence of meso-phase formation have been obtained both in relaxation and intensity of the scattered light. This is the first example demonstrating that the meso-phase can be studied not only by neutron but also visible light. Elastic measurements near the volume phase transition : A new apparatus for mesuring elastic constants and elastic relaxation has been built. Using this apparatus elastic behaviors around the volume phase transition have been succesfully measured. Structural differences between biologal polymer gels and synthesized gels : In terms of light scattering measurements, the structural difference between acrylamide family gels and bilogical polysaccharides has been studied. The difference is considered to be due mainly to the difference in crosslinking mechanisms.