Flow Pattern of Thermal Convection of Boussinesq Fluid with Phase Change of Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Michio  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.School.of Math. Sci., Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90166736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shosuke  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20180979)
ISHIOKA Keiichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.School of Math.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (90292804)
SATSUMA Junkichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.School.of Math. Sci., Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70093242)
SAKAI Satoshi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Human Studies, Assoc.Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (30144299)
KIDA Shigeo  , 文部省・核融合科学研究所, 教授 (70093234)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthermal convection / Benard convection / moist convection / pattern formation / latent heat / phase change / 大気力学 / 地球流体力学 / 水蒸気 / ブシネスク近似 / 線形安定性 / 積乱雲 / ウェーブレット解析 / ドップラーレーダー / 凝結 / スペクトル法 / 2次元乱流
Research Abstract
Thermal convection is studied for Boussinesq fluid which including a material which undergoes a phase change between gas and liquid. The gas-liquid phase change in nature acts as an internal heat budget of the fluid, and simultaneously makes the amount of the material decrease through 'rainfall'. But in this study we focus our attention on the first aspect of the phase-change. We formulate the system in a simplest form, and perform a parameter-survey for the latent heat and a characteristic time of the phase change, in a supercritical state of Benard convection, in where two-dimensional role convection is steady and stable. Numerical study shows that as the characteristic time of the phase change decreases, the convection-cell size first becomes larger and then turns to decrease. The increase of the latent heat is found to support this variation of the cell-size. The variation of the cell size is confirmed by stability analysis. The flow pattern of moist convection in geophysical situation, the interaction of thermal convection in a rotating spherical shell with magnetic field, and two-dimensional flow patterns on a rotating sphere are also studied.