CONTROL OF SPONTANEOUS EMISSION OF ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVE BY PHOTONIC CRYSTALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsuo  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20115653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANE Akinobu  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10020679)
ISHIKAWA Atsusi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (40242713)
MASUDA Hideki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90190363)
MATSUO Hiroshi  NATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY CDEIA, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 天文機器開発実験センター, 助教授 (90192749)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPHOTONIC BAND / PHOTONIC CRYSTALS / NONLINEAR OPTICAL EFFECT / THz SPECTROSCOPY / SUB MILLIMETER WAVE EMITTER / RAMAN SCATTERING / CONTROL OF SPONTANEOUS EMISSION / 光混合 / TH_z電磁波
Research Abstract
(1) The photonic crystals of air-rod simple cubic, triangular, and square lattices were fabricated in silicon, TPX, and LiNbOィイD23ィエD2. Photonic band structure were calculated by the plane wave expansion method. The band gap is confirmed to be open in each crystal.
(2) The band gap frequencies were determined by FTIR transmission measurements and the values of frequency is confirmed to show good agreement with those of calculation. The localized mode caused by the line defect is found by FTIR in the pseudo-triangular lattice and that is discussed in terms of the calculation with a harmonic oscillator method.
(3) The dispersion relations of the electromagnetic wave in the photonic crystals were determined by THz time domain spectroscopy. The frequency dependence of the phase shift gives the dispersion relation directly.
(4) The photo-conductive antenna were fabricated by use of LT-GaAs. THz photo mixture emitter was composed with the photo-conductive antenna and the photonic crystals.
(5) The FT-Raman system was composed of a tunable laser and FTIR spectrometer.