Observation of Dynamical Diffraction Phase and Time by Neutron Spin Interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ACHIWA Norio  Kyushu Univ.Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (60027456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKI Seiji  Kyoto University, Research Research Reactor Institute, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40197348)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsneutron interferometry / quantum time beat / dynamical diffraction / diffraction time / phase / Larmor precession / magnetic crystal / neutron spin echo / 中性子スピン回転 / 中性子スピンエコー法 / 強磁性体 / ヘリカル磁性体
Research Abstract
We have established new principles of neutron spin interferometry based on a coherent superposition of (a) two eigen states of up and down neutron spins or (b) two different energy states with the same spin state by using non-resonance or resonaance neutron spin flippers, respectively.
These interferometric states appear as spin precession or time beat, respectively. These spin phases can be observed by the neutron spin echo and the resonance neutron spin echo techniques which are installed in KUR and JAERI by using these Grant-in- Aid. With these interferometers we have observed neutron spin precessions through various Fabri-Perot magnetic potentials in tunneling region, dynamical diffraction phases through helical and ferromagnetic crystals and refractive index through Si crystals in strong magnetic field.
We have newly demonstrated a difference of phase shift of time echo due to a magnetic potential located upper stream or downstream of the spin analyzer of the time beat interferometer. The former time phase is interpreted as the phase difference of ↑and↑neutron wave functions with different energy states whereas the latter time phase is interpreted as a classical time delay. The resolution of flight time measurement the time echo interferometer is a order of micro second.Time beat neutron interferometry opens new physics on tunneling time and diffraction time problems.