Bubble-quantitative volcanology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research Institutionkanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORAMARU Atsushi  kanazawa University Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology Associate professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50202205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroaki  Faculty of Science, Kobe University professor, 理学部, 教授 (60019495)
MORIYA Ichio  kanazawa University Faculty of Letters professor, 文学部, 教授 (50052494)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVesiculation / Crystallization / Eruption / Texture / Pumice / Scoria / Quantification / 伊豆大島1986年噴火 / マイクロライト / 発泡度 / 結晶数密度 / パン / イースト菌 / 発酵 / 気泡の膨張 / 気泡の合体 / 伸長した気泡 / 洞爺火山 / アスペクト比 / 火道径変化
Research Abstract
The aim of this project has been to establish the methodology for the quantification of volcanic eruptions from the vesicular texture of pumices or scoriae. This aim has not bee achieved yet but we have get several important facts that will be valuable to the further development of this project as follows. (1) Attempt to estimate the strain rate in the conduit using tabular vesicles : In the case study of pumice flow deposit in Toya volcano, we found that the relationship between aspect ratio and size of vesicles plays an important role to estimate the strain rate in the volcanic conduit. (2) The textural analysis of scoria from the B crater Plinian eruption of 1986 Izu-oshima volcano : In this research, we found that the vesicularity and the number density of groundmass microlites negatively correlate and that in the early and final stages of the eruption the microlite-poor type (A type) is dominated whereas in the middle stage the microlite-rich type is dominated. If the elevation of the effective liquidus due to the degassing controls the microlite crystallization, this fact suggests that the magma ascent rate in conduit changes from a slow, through fast and to slow rates again during the eruption. (3) The experiment of bread baking using yeast fermentation : From the comparison of experimental results between the fermentation under free expansion and that in glass tubes, the 1 dimensional expansion enhances the bubble coalescence and elongation. This result has been taken into account in the first study concerning Toya volcano. These three studies confirm the underlying idea of this project that the vesicular texture can provide the important information for the quantification of volcanic eruption.