Determination of post-spinel and post-majorite transitions by in situ X-ray observations with synchrotron radiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IRIFUNE Tetsuo  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80193704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Toru  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Science Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (00291500)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation / in situ X-ray observation / spinel / majorite / phase transition / high-pressure high-temperature / 660 km discontinuity / ポストスピネル / Spring-8 / 放射光実験 / パイロライト / マントル / ペロフスカイト / イルメナイト
Research Abstract
Phase transitions in Mg_2SiO_4, MgSiO_3, Ca_<0.5>Mg_<0.5>SiO_3 and pyrolite were studied by in situ X-ray diffraction using synchrotron radiation. It was found that the transitions to MgSiO_3 perovskite-related phases in all of these compositions were significantly (〜2 GPa) lower than those determined by quench experiments. It is suggested that the postspinel phase transition may not be responsible for the 660 km seismic discontinuity, or currently used pressure scales may be invalid at the P/T conditions of the lower mantle regime. A possible scenario to reconcile these experimental results with the observed seismic profile is proposed based on the calculations of the density and seismic velocity changes in subducting oceanic crust and pyrolitic mantle materials.
The dissociation of Ca_<0.5>Mg_<0.5>SiO_3 into an assemblage of MgSiO_3 and CaSiO_3 perovskites was firstly confirmed on the basis of in situ X-ray observation under simultaneous high pressure and high temperature conditions. The mutual solubilities of Mg- and Ca-components in these perovskite were found to be very limited at the pressures (21〜28 GPa) and temperatures (1000〜1800℃) studied. It is suggested that the diamond inclusions of lower mantle origin reported in Brazil may be formed at relatively low temperatures (<1200℃) related to the subduction of slabs.
Development of technology to produce higher pressures in multianvil apparatus using sintered diamond anvils was pursued in the final year of the present program. As a result, in situ X-ray observations are now possible at pressures to 40 GPa and temperatures to 1500℃. Preliminary experimental studies have been made on the phase transitions and P-V-T relations in MgAl_2O_4 and Ca_<0.5>Mg_<0.5>SiO_3 under these conditions.