Role of meso-scale phenomena and granting waves in general circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionCenter for Climate System Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  Center for Climate System Research, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (70188051)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgeneral circulation / meso-scale phenomena / Kanto plane / precipitation / quasi 2-day oscillation / long-term variations / Baiu front / statistical analysis / メソ現象 / 海陸風 / 統計 / 2日振動 / 過剰調節 / 統計的事実 / モデル実験 / 高層気象台データ / 2次元モデル / 傾圧波動 / 内部重力波
Research Abstract
Some studies about meso-scale phenomena in general circulation have been investigated. Main results are as follows. The interdiurnal variation (quasi 2-day oscillation ) of the cumulus convection over the Kanto plane in summer is found. Long-term changes in the properties of summer precipitation in the Tokyo area is also investigated. Recent stronger precipitation is found in data analysis. Further, long-term variations of the Baiu front is statistically anaysed. The delay of northward movement of the Baiu front is found.