Project/Area Number |
10440136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA Yoshiharu Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 教授 (50177002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKAI Toshifumi the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (60013695)
KOJIMA Hirotsugu Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Associate Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 助教授 (10215254)
USUI Hideyuki Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Associate Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 助教授 (10243081)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | electrostatic solitary waves / electron beam / open system / space plasma / particle code / magnetosphere / computer simulation / GEOTAIL / 電子ビーム不安定性 / 自己組織化 / 宇宙プラズマ波動 / 電磁粒子コード / 計算機実験 |
Research Abstract |
Analyzing the data by the Geotail spacecraft, we found that electrostatic solitary waves (ESW) are carried by high energy electron fluxes along the ambient magnetic field, which agree with the ESW formation model postulated from the simulations. Through statistical analysis of ESW waveforms on many orbits of the Geotail spacecraft in the magnetotail, we found that the generation regions of ESW are located near the neutral points. We performed a 2D particle simulation of magnetic reconnection, and we found that there exist acceleration processes of electrons near the reconnection points. We performed 2D simulations of the bump-on-tail instability to find that 1D solitary potentials are formed after nonlinear evolution of the instability. In the two-stream instability of electrons in a 2D.periodic system, on the other hand, we found that large amplitude potentials traveling fast along the magnetic field can exist stably through coupling with lower hybrid waves propagating slowly in the oblique direction. We also performed 2D simulations with open boundaries, injecting electron beam from one of the boundaries. We found that the ESW formation process found in the periodic system can also take place at the top portion of the electron beam traveling stably through the unperturbed warm plasma. Through theoretical analysis of the ESW formation process based on the BGK theory, we clarified that coalescence of two ESW is an irreversible process where the kinetic energy of electron holes is converted to the thermal energy of electrons trapped in the potential.