Mechanical heterogeneity in rocks with a nano-indentation tester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshiki  Faculty of Science, Shizuoka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126164)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnano-indentation cester / atomic force microscope / minerals / Young's modulus / diamond indenter / plastic deformation / point contact deformation / lattice creasing / ヤング率 / 高圧力 / 石英 / 電気石 / 紅簾石 / ビッカース圧子 / 圧痕 / 超微小硬度 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡法 / 塑性流動 / 脆性破壊 / ビッカース硬度 / 斜長石 / ざくろ石 / 方解石
Research Abstract
A nano-indentation tester (RIDER-1) with a pyramidal diamond indenter can measure the load and the displacement with a high precision during the loading and unlaoding cycle. Vickers indentation test of natural quartz were performed with a load of 98 mN at room temperature and one atmosphere. Atomic force microscopy revealed no evidence of fracturing during indentation. Transmission electron microscope observations indicate that no dislocations were generated during the indentation tests. However, high resolution electron microscopy revealed that sharp creases of crystal lattices had developed. These observations lead to the conclusion that quartz deformed plastically even at room temperature. The plastic strain was accommodated by the mechanism of lattice creasing, which is described here for the first time. Young's modulus of quartz, piedmontite and glaucophane were also measured with the Oliver-Pharr method, the results being 14.7, 37.1 and 46 GPa, respectively.