Comparative study of felsic magmas with explosive or not explosive eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yoshihiro  Dept. Geosci., Fac. Sci. & Eng., Shimane Univ., Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (80196328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Katsuhiro  Dept. Geosci., Fac. Sci. & Eng., Shimane Univ., Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (20243420)
SAMPEI Yoshikazu  Dept. Geosci., Fac. Sci. & Eng., Shimane Unive., Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (00226086)
KIMURA Jun-ichi  Dept. Geosci., Fac. Sci. & Eng., Shimane Univ., Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30241730)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsQuaternary volcanoes / lava dome / pyroclastic flow / felsic magma / volatile components / organic matter / paleomagnetism / reverse thermoremanent magnetism / 自己反転熱残留磁性鉱物
Research Abstract
(1) On the basis of paleomagnetic and petrographical studies, it estimates that the four lava domes of Mt. Sanbe formed at 3.7-3.8 Ka. Hemoilmenite showing self-reversal of thermo-remnant magnetization was found in dacite clasts and lava from Mt. Sanbe and Mt. Daisen.
(2) Laboratory experiments aimed at allowing estimation of emplacement temperatures of pyroclastic deposits flows using H/C ratios of entrained carbonized wood were carried by simulating the thermal conditions in pyroclastic flows. H/C ratios show a strong correlation with temperature. H/C thermometry was tested by natural carbonized woods and paleomagnetic blocking temperatures from Holocene pyroclastic flow deposits. Emplacement temperatures of Taiheizan pyroclastic flow deposits about 5.5km from the conduit of the Sanbe volcano were estimated 530-560℃ by these methods.
(3) Organic matter was found in igneous rocks related to sediments during the generation and ascent of magmas, such as S-type felsic rocks, high Mg andesite, rocks formed by slab melting and sedimentary origin migmatite.
(4) Experiments were carried out to examine transformation of sediment-derived hydrocarbons contained in felsic magma and during its solidification at middle crustal condition. Carbonaceous materials remained in all experimental products, not only as carbonate and graphite but also as solid state hydrocarbon, indicating that polymerization occurred.