Elastic velocity measurement of lower crustal rocks at high P-T conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Mokoto  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10184293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masahiro  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (70232270)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsELASTIC VELOCITY / LOWER CRUST / HIGH PRESSURE / EXPERIMENT / TONALITE / TANZAWA / IZU-BONIN-MARIANA (IBM) ARC / 大陸下部地殻 / 地震波速度測定 / 高温高圧実験
Research Abstract
A piston-cylinder apparatus with 34 mm internal diameter was developed for high pressure measurement of P- and S wave velocities of lower to middle crustal rocks. This newly developed apparatus makes possible to measure relatively large size core sample, 12 mm in length and14 mm in diameter up to 1.0 Gpa in a temperature range of 25-400℃.
Measured P-wave velocities for tonalitic-gabbroic rocks above 0.4 GPa are nearly constant. Measured velocities are 6.6-5.9 km/sec at 1.0 GPa and room temperature for tonalite-quartz gabbros with 53.8-71.1 wt. % SiO2 and those measured for hornblende gabbros with 43.2-47.7 wt. % Si02 are 7.1-6.9 km/sec. Comparison of the present results with the seismic profile of the northern IBM arc (Suyehiro et al., 1996) suggests a presence of tonalitic mid-crust (6.1-6.8 km/sec) ranging from 7 km to 12 km (about 30 % of the arc crust) overlying a mafic lower crust ( 7.1 - 7.3 km/sec P-wave velocities).