Project/Area Number |
10440155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIKAZONO Naotatsu Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10011751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Masaaki Toyama University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50162714)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Global cycle / Hydrothermal solution / Water-rock interaction / Atteration / Carbon dioxide / Climate change / Hydrothermal system / Hydrothermal ore deposits / 背弧海盆 / 島弧 / プレートテクトニクス / 温暖化 / 熱水 / 火成活動 / 物質循環 / グローバル循環 / 第三紀 / 風化作用 / アルベド |
Research Abstract |
Important results obtained by this project can be summarized as follows. (1) Geochemical characteristic features of carbonates at Miocene back arc basins (Green tuff region in Japan) were elucidated. These data indicate that the formation of carbonates affects the oceanic and atmospheric environments at that time. (2) The concentrations of carbon dioxide in hydrothermal solutions from back arc basins and island arcs and fluxes from such tectonic setting are large. (3) Global carbon cycle simulations including hydrothermal and volcasic gas fluxes from concergant plate boundary can explain warming at early and Middle Miocene but cannot cooling from Middle Miocene toward present. (4) This results suggest that the cooling has not been caused by up lift of Himalaya weathering and hydrothermal activity.