Chemical Speciation and Geochemical Behavior of Sulfur Group Elements in Volcanological, Hydrothermal and Sedimentary Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Bokuichiro  The University of Tokyo Grad.Sch.of Arts & Sci. Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90012426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Motoyuki  The University of Tokyo Grad.Sch.of Arts & Sci. Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10167645)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSulfur / Selenium / Polonium / Organic sediments / Crater lakes / Ancient enviroments / Salt lakes / Freshwater lakes / 青海湖 / 河川 / 紫外ラマンスペクトル / 硫酸還元菌 / 硫化鉄化合物 / XAFS / メスバウアー分光法 / パイライト / ピロータイト / 火山 / 熱水 / 堆積物 / ラピス・ラズリ / 存在状態
Research Abstract
1. Diagenetic behavior of sulfur and selenium in semimentary organic materials
River waters and river sediments in the dry provinces (Heshi Corridor, Heihe River, ShiyanHe River), lake waters and sediments in a salt lake (Qinhai Province, Qinhai Lake), and a freshwater lake in the temperate zones (Yunnan Province, Erhai Lake) have been sampled. Sulfur and selenium in the various organic fractions of these samples were determined. Also water and sediment samples were collected from urban rivers (Tamagawa R.and its estuary) and water channels (Tatekawa, Kitajyukkenngawa) and analyzed in the same way. These results strongly indicates that selenium in the regions of less human impact tends to be mainly transported with organic materials in the waters and sediments while sulfur has more multiple channels of its transportation. The distribution of sulfur and selenium in the organic sediments occupies their own concentration ranges. Based on this facts, we can estimate ancient sedimentary envi … More ronments by analyzing S and Se in the sediments.
2. Geochemical behavior of sulfur species in hydrothermal environments
Polythionates in active crater lakes in Indonesia (Kawah Ijen, Kawah Putih, Teraga Bodas) have been determined and the present volcanic activity of these volcanoes and the mechanism of hydrothermal reactions proceeding in these lakes were estimated on these data. Furthermore, sulfur isotopic consideration on the disproportionation of sulfur dioxide proceeding under the craterlake has been given to the most active crater lake, Crater Lake at Ruapehu Volcano in New Zealand. We also conducted the international analitical contest for the active crater lake water, pointed out the problems in analysis, and proposed some guidlines for better chemical analysis of this kind of natural waters.The planned characterization of sulfur species in hydrothermal fluids for forming Lapis Lazuri was unsuccessful during the term of this project, because of unexpected low sensitivity of our Raman spectrometer for detection of aimed sulfur species. The monitoring of polonium in molten sulfur in active crater lakes was also under way to the monitoring of polonium by ICP-MS. Less