RESEARCH ON BIOMARKERS RELEASED BY PYROLYSIS OF THE INSOLUBLE ORGANIC MATTER IN GEOCHEMICAL SAMPLES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kazuo  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20106602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Masahiko  SAPPORO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 教授 (20015580)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsINSOLUBLE ORGANIC MATTER / PYROLYSIS / BIOMARKERS / GREEN RIVER SHALE / MIOCENE SEDIMENTS / RECENT SEDIMENTS / BIOMATS / グリーン・リバー貢岩 / 熱水生態系 / 熱分解条件 / 炭化水素 / 中新世 / タービダイト
Research Abstract
The study involves two subjects. One subject is to develop our originally devised off-line pyrolysis technique for the analysis of residual (organic solvent-insoluble) organic matter in sediments. This research started with a forecast that certain novel biomarkers would be found in the pyrolysis products that could not be obtained by a usual solvent extraction. If it is true, the analytical technique will provide profound evidences for the past sedimentary conditions or the paleoenvironments, because it is thought that fertile molecular information may be preserved intact in these macromolecular matrices. The methodology was examined by using US Green River shale as a sample. The usefulness was established by applying this technique to the kerogen samples isolated from the Miocene coastal marine sediments known as the source rocks of Japanese oil. The other subject was to search for novel biomarkers in modern marine and lacustrine sediments as well as biological samples (algal mats) inhabiting peculiar conditions such as strongly acidic or high temperature hot spring waters. In this subject, detection of informative biomarkers was examined not only in the pyrolysis products but also in the solvent extracts. The GC-MS apparatus purchased by this research fund was used for both subjects to analyze primarily acyclic and cyclic aliphatic hydrocarbons and alkanoic acids. It was proved that these possible biomarkers could be investigated in detail by the preparative fractionation prior to GC and GC-MS analyses. A quite interesting finding in the pyrolysate alicyclic hydrocarbons (steranes/sterenes, triterpanes/triterpenes), which are well-known biomarkers, was that the compositional profile was common in each category and apparently variable among the categories of Recent sediments, Miocene coastal marine sedimentary rocks and algal mats.