Oxygen and carbon isotopic systematics in the ultra-high temperature metamorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Hideki  Department of Biology and Geosciences, Shizuoka University, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20126791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi  Department of Biology and Geosciences, Shizuoka University, Lect., 理学部, 講師 (30270979)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscarbon isotope / oxygen isotope / isotopic thermometry / isotope zonation / silicates / diffusion / fluid-mineral interface / 酸素同位体比 / 珪酸塩鉱物 / レーザーアブレーション / 超高温変成作用 / 炭素同位体地質温度計
Research Abstract
Based on the discovery of intracrystalline isotope zonations in metamorphosed marbles a decade ago (Wada, 1988, Nature), we have predicted that such zonation will have far reaching implications on the behavior of metamorphic fluid movement in the Earth's crust right from the micron scale and ending up in a *rustal scale model. This methodology of isotope zonation studies was more refined by using secondary ion mass spectrometer (SIMS) and the results advanced our knowledge on isotope diffusion process in crystals (Graham et al., 1998, Wada a co-author). In this respect, further studies on the fluid flow on marbles with a new emphasis on zonation profiles in high temperature contact metamorphic aureoles were presented at the Goldschmidt conference 2000 at Oxford, UK (Wada, 2000).
During this year, we have succeeded in applying the carbon isotope geothermometry in ultrahigh temperature metamorphosed marbles from southern Indian granulite terrain. As shown in Satish-Kumar, M Wada, H and ot … More hers (2001), the temperature conditions were accurately determined for the region based on microscale isotope zonation profiles in calcite and graphite. The temperature conditions of such lower crustal granulites were as high as 1000℃, producing excellent matching with the petrologic mineral assemblages i ncluding the ultrahigh temperature index mineral of sapphirine. Thus the application of carbon isotope thermometry has provided a new tool in estimating accurately the ultrahigh-to high-temperature metamorphic conditions in the deep crust.
Another project of this financial support involves the establishing of a precise and detail laser based oxygen extraction system for silicate mineral phases. This utilizes a technique of decomposition of silicate bonds in minerals to separate oxygen using laser ablation in a bromine penta-fluoride atmosphere. The *onstruction of the system is completed and testing the vacuum conditions is underway. The predicted reproducibility of this system will not be as good as for carbonates, where we are now getting a less than 0.1‰ The important hurdles for this low accuracy lies in the oxygen preparation system and in the oxygen to CO2 conversion system. There is necessity for such accurate data in modeling the isotope diffusion profiles and the effect of fluids in such process. In order to achieve accuracy comparable to those we have for carbonates oxygen isotopes should be measured directly, after decomposition from silicate phases. We need a special mass spectrometer designed to measure oxygen isotopes directly from oxygen gas. This will also benefit in elucidating the multiple isotope (16O, 17O & 18O) effect in natural sample Less