| Project/Area Number |
10440161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
地球化学
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANOUE Euchiro Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (50133129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUGITA Akira Research Institute for Bioscience Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生命科学研究所, 教授 (00028284)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | dissolved protein / particulate protein / bacteria / membrane protein / ocean / immunochemistry / porin protein / chloroplanst protein / 溶存態タンパク質 / 海洋環境 / 淡水環境 / タンパク質 / ポリン / グラム陰性細菌 / 植物プランクトン |
| Research Abstract |
Source and dynamics of dissoloved and particulate organic matter is key question for better understanding of global carbon cycle. Results of this research indicated that there are specific protein molecules in the inanimate pools of dissolved and particulate organic matter in the hydrosphere. In marne environments, less than 30 proteins were detected in dissolved phase over the various oceanic areas. One of dissolved protein was identified as a homologue of a specific type of protein called porin, exists in the outer-membrane of the Gram-negative bacterium, Pseudomona aeruginosa. By means of immunochemical detection, one of the other protein also identified as another type of porine. In freshwater environment, we also detected several protein molecules in dissolved phase and one of the dissolved protein was identified as another type of porin from the Gram-negative bacterium, Bordetella pertussis. Two characteristic groups of particulate proteins in oceanic waters, background proteins and specific proteins, were identified from meridional and vertical differences in their molecular mass distributions. The specific proteins were distributed over a limited range of molecular masses and one of the specific protein was identified as the heat-shock protein 70, exists in the chloroplant membrane of phytoplankton, by the N-terminal amino acid sequence analysis. Discovery of occurrences of such proteins provide invaluable information on the source and dynamics of the inanimate organic pool in the hydorsphere and global carbon cycle as well.