External electric field effects on photochemical dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. For Electr. Sci., Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70113529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yoshinobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grd. School of Eng., Res. Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60218211)
YAMAZAKI Iwao  Hokhaido Univ., Grd. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80002111)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphotoinduced electron transfer / electric field effects / methylene linked compounds / exciplex fluorescence / LB films / electroluminescence / 光誘起電子移動反応 / エキシマー形成反応 / 外部電場効果 / 光誘起プロトン移動反応
Research Abstract
Methylene-linked compounds composed of carbazole, pyrene or phenanthrene and terephthalic acid metyl ester or dimethyl aniline are doped in a polymer film, and electrofluorescence spectra have been measured in order to examine the field effects on initial step of photoinduced electron transfer, back electron transfer and charger recombination processes. Multi-stacking layer films where interlayer photoinduced electron transfer occurs with a definite direction have been also prepared using mixed LB monolayer composed of oxacarbocyanine and arachidic acid as an electron donor and mixed LB monolayer composed of viologen and arachidic acid as an acceptor. Electric field effects on absorption spectra as well as on nuorescence spectra of these LB films have been examined with different spacer layers of fatty acid between oxacarbocyanine and viologen layers to examine the field effects on photoinduced electron transfer process and its donor-acceptor distance dependence. Excimer fluorescence of pyrene and pyrene linked compounds is found to be well affected by an electric field. The field dependence of the excimer fluorescence of the linked compounds of pyrene is much larger than that where pyrene molecules are distributed in a film randomly. The efficient field dependence of the excimer fluorescence of pyrene is found to be closely related to the efficient generation of elelctroluminescence. Electric field effects on fluorescence decay profile were also examined using the linked compounds composed of carbazole and terephhtalic acid methyl ester.