Development of picosecond IR-UV pump probe spectroscopy for molecular clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EBATA Takayuki  Chemistry Dep., Tohoku University, Ass. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70142924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Asuka  Chemistry Dep., Tohoku University, Res. Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50218963)
MIKAMI Naohiko  Chemistry Dep., Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70004447)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHydrogen-bond / Supersonic beam / Picosecond laser / Infrared / Double resonance / Vibrational relaxation / 赤外-紫外二重共鳴分光 / 赤外分光 / 二重共鳴 / 分子クラスター
Research Abstract
An experimental setup for the picosecond IR-UV double resonance spectroscopy has been constructed. The setup was developed to study the vibrational relaxation of molecular clusters formed in a supersonic beam. The setup consists of a mode-locked picosecond Nd:YAG laser and an opto-parametric system. A fundamental of the Nd:YAG laser is converted to 3 μm by OPG with the use of nonlinear crystal, which is used to pump the clusters to the CH or OH stretching vibration. A picosecond tunable UV light was also generated by the OPG system, which is used to monitor the vibratinally excited clusters by resonant enhance ionization. The two laser pulses were irradiated to the clusters in the supersonic beam. By changing the delay time between the IR and the UV pulses, the time profiles of the vibratinally excited states were monitored. It was found that the OH stretching vibration of phenol is 15 picoseconds and those its clusters are much faster.