Study on Static and Dynamic Structure and Fluctuation of Supercritical Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Keiko  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Chiba University Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60080470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOW Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Chiba University Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (80302579)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssupercritical fluids / supercritical water / fluctuation / small-angle X-ray scattering / thermal conductivity / dynamic light scattering / Raman scattering / far infrared absorption / 相関距離 / 光散乱 / 尾根線
Research Abstract
Being interested in the inhomogeneity of molecular distribution in supercritical fluids, the present author had obtained density fluctuations and correlation lengths. We had shown the following results; a) the density fluctuation is the most fundamental quantity, b) there exists a ridge when the contour maps of density fluctuation are drawn, c) the rate of solubility becomes maximum on the ridge, and d) the singularities in chemical reactions are observed on the ridge.
Based on these konwledge, we set up the following purposes and obtained the result mentioned below.
1)The university of the behavior of density fluctuation in the ρ-T phase diagram were proved for supercritical COィイD22ィエD2 and CFィイD23ィエD2H.
2)The structure of supercritical water from the viewpoint of fluctuation.
3)The development of an apparatus for thermal conductivity of supercritical fluids and application to supercritical COィイD22ィエD2 and CFィイD23ィエD2H.
4)The determination of relaxation behavior for supercritical C2H4 by dynamic light scattering muasurements.
5)The Raman scattering measurement of supercritical COィイD22ィエD2.
6)The measurements of far infrared absorption spectra for supercritical CFィイD23ィエD2H.