Project/Area Number |
10440173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERAZIMA Masahide Kyoto University, Graduate School of Scinece, Associated Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00188674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺嶋 正英 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00188674)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | transient grating / protein dynamics / heterodyne detection / Rhodopsin / Myoglobin / Photoactive yellow protein / ミオグロピン / タンパク質 / 構造変化 / 非線形分光法 |
Research Abstract |
1.A nobel method to measure the enthalpy and volume changes after any photochemical reactions was developed using the time-resolved transient grating (TG) technique. This technique was applied to some photochemical reactions and demonstrated that this technique is applicable to many irreversible reactions. The protein dynamics and the enthalpy change of Myoglobin after the photodissociation reaction of carbon monoxide was investigated by this TG technique. The escaping rate from the protein was found to be 700 ps. The protein contracts about 5 cmィイD13ィエD1/mol just after the CO dissociation and then expands about 15 cmィイD13ィエD1/mol by the escaping process from the protein. 2.It was found that the volume change after the photoreaction of PYP (photoactive yellow protein) depends on temperature. 3.A new optical heterodyne detection of the TG method without an active feedback system was developed. It was demonstrated that a chemical species among many species can be selected by choosing a proper phase between the excitation and the probe light fields. 4.A ultrafast thermalization rate after the photoexcitation of a molecule in solution was measured by a new method (acoustic peak delay method) based on the TG technique with a ps time resolution. It was found that the thermal energy was transferred to some selective solvent molecules among the first shell of the solvent molecules in solution. The rate depends on the solvent and mostly the hydrogen bonding between the solvent and solute molecules. Furthermore, a new molecular integrated system; molecular heater-molecular thermometer system, was developed to study the energy transfer process of the thermal energy in solution. This system can detect the thermal energy with a high temporal and spatial resolution.