Structural Dynamics of Organized Liquids Studied by Time-resolved Infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hiroatsu  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10029952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60222395)
OHNO Keiichi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50033858)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOrganized liquids / Structural dynamics / Time-resolved infrared spectroscopy / Conformation / Nonionic surfactants / 時間分析赤外分光法
Research Abstract
In this research project, we carried out development of a stopped-flow ATR infrared measurement apparatus, and studies of structural dynamics and conformation of organized liquids of oxyethylene compounds.
As time-resolved infrared spectroscopy, we have adopted a method of stopped-flow ATR.Although the importance of this method had been well recognized, an apparatus for this purrose has not been commercially available. Accordingly, we have designed and manufactured the apparatus in cooperation with JASCO Corporation. At the time of writing this report, we are adjusting and examining the apparatus. We will eventually measure, using this apparatus, time-resolved infrared spectra of aqueous solutions of oxyethylene compounds.
We have studied the following subjects of structural dynamics of organized liquids : FTIR-ATR study of the hydration of 15-crown-5 and 18-crown-6 in aqueous solutions ; conformational dynamics of alkyl chains in the lamellar phase of a nonionic surfactant C_<12>E_3 studied by deuterium nuclear magnetic resonance ; Raman spectroscopic study on the conformation of 1,2-dimethoxyethane in the liquid phase and in aqueous solutions ; temperature dependence of the anomalous conformational behavior of a short-chain poly (oxyethylene) in water studied by Raman spectroscopy ; study on bifurcated hydrogen bonds in chloroform solutions of ethylenedioxy ethers ; hydrogen bonding and water clusters in concentrated aqueous solutions of 1,2-dimethoxyethane ; Raman spectroscopic study of hydration behavior in aqueous nonionic amphiphile solutions.
These results are important for elucidating the mechanism of the emergence of relevant functions of the organized liquids.