Project/Area Number |
10440177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Kenji Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30150288)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Organometallic chemistry / Transition metal atoms / Potential energy surfaces / 有機金属科学 / ポテンシャル曲面 |
Research Abstract |
Transition metal atoms play various important roles in the organometallic chemistry. In this research project, gas-phase transition metal atoms were studied to clarify their interaction with some simple molecules. Two experimental approaches were taken, i.e. kinetic and spectroscopic ones. At first, reaction rate constants of electronic state specific transition metal atoms were determined by using a discharge flow-LIF method. Importances of electronic configurations as well as their energy were proposed in the reactions with oxidants and hydrocarbons. These studies provided qualitative information about potential energy surface crossing or avoided crossing which governs the reactions of transition metal atoms. Second approach was spectroscopic studies of electronic transitions of transition metal atom (Ni was selected in this research project)-rare gas atom van der Waals complexes. These studies provided quantitative knowledge about Ni-Ar and Ni-Kr interaction potentials curves. Dynamics of electronically excited states were also studied.