Ultrafast Dissociation Dynamics of Inner-Shell Excited Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Inosuke  Himeji Inst. of Tech.Dept. of Material Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80016089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZUMI Takahiro  Himeji Inst. of Tech.Dept. of Material Sci., Res.Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (20244684)
HONMA Kenji  Himeji Inst. of Tech.Dept. of Material Sci., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30150288)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInner-Shell Excitation / Core-Hole State / Ultrafast Dissociation / Synchrotron Radiation / Auger Electron Spectroscopy / Electron-Ion Coincidence / 電子-イオンコインシデンス測定 / シンクロトロン照射光
Research Abstract
Following the proposed plan, we have performed in the present project three types of experiments shown below, placing particular emphasis on the second and third experiments which aim at direct observation of ultrafast nuclear motion in the core-hole state of some simple molecules : (1) measurements of high resolution resonance Auger electron spectra with a cylindrical mirror electron energy analyzer, (2) measurements of wavelength-dependent asymmetry parameter (βvalues) for all fragments from the inner-shell excited CO_2 within an unresolved resonance peak, (3) direct measurements of linear momentum distribution of all fragment ions produced following resonant inner-shell excitation. The last subject included development of a new technique consisting of a time-of-flight measurement using a position-sensitive two-dimensional detectors with delay-line anodes.
The most prominent among many successful results is the separate observation of the two Renner-Teller split states as achieved by … More the above-mentioned linear momentum distribution measurements. Each of the C1s^<-1>2π_υ and O1s^<-1>2π_υ core-hole states is predicted to be split into two levels by the vibronic coupling with the bending vibration : one is which the π orbital lies in the bending plane (bent structure) and the other in which it extrudes perpendicularly from the bending plane (linear structure), but these levels have never been observed separately. With the present technique, we could nicely observe one of these levels separately from the other by utilizing vector products of the two momenta corresponding to the two O^+ fragment ions. In this way it has clearly been shown that the molecules just before the dissociation are more bent with the excitation to the former level than with that to the latter level. This is interpreted as reflecting the nuclear motion in the core-excited states towards the equilibrium geometry. This represents the first direct verification of the occurrence of linear and bent structures for the C1s^<-1>2π_υ and O1s^<-1>2π_υ core-hole state (Renner-Teller split pair). Less