Development of High-Pressuire X-ray Structure Analysis Technique and Solid State Chemistry at High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hayao  Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki National Research Institutes, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (60057635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hideki  Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki National Research Institutes, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (70290898)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStructural Phase Transition / Molecular Conductor / Organic Superconductor / Metal-Insulator Transition / High-Pressure Structure / X-Ray Structure Analysis / 分子性伝導体 / 結晶構造 / 有機伝導体
Research Abstract
Pressure is one of the most important parameters in the studies of physical properties of solids. Usually the precise data on the structure and electrical resistivities of single crystals at high pressure have been obtained by using clamp-type high-pressure cell. But the maximum pressure attainable in the clamp-type cell is not so high (in the case of X-ray studies using Be-cylinder cells. the maximum pressure is about 10kbar). Although the diamond anvile. which is the most convenient high-pressure generator, permits us the experiments at higher pressure. it is very difficult to apply the diamond-anvile high-pressure technique to very fragile organic single crystals. The aim of the present research project was the development of high-pressure X-ray structure analysis on the organic crystals by using diamond anvile and imaging plate X-ray detector. The technique of high-pressure single crystal four-probe resistivity measurements has been also developed in order to contribute to advance the solid state science of soft molecular materials at high pressure. We have recently succeeded to obtain the high-pressure crystal structure of an organic conductor whose accuracy has never realized. Furthermore, we have found the superconducting transition of the sulfur-analog of the first organic superconductor for the first time by using the improved method of high-pressure single crystal resisitivity measurements.