Construction of Carbon Frameworks by the Catalytic Use of Low-Valent Carbonyl Complexes of Group 6 Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (1999)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Nobuharu  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40168563)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsendo cyclization / tungsten carbonyl / vinylidene / electrocyclization / propargylmalonate / silyl enol ether / タングステンカルボニル錯体 / エキソ環化 / エンド環化 / ビシクロ[n.3.0]骨格 / ビシクロ[n.4.0]骨格 / タングステンペンタカルボニル / エンド選択的環化反応 / ビニリデン錯体
Research Abstract
A novel W(CO)ィイD25ィエD2-catalyzed endo selective cyclization of ω-acetylenic silyl enol ethers was developed. It was expected that treatment of ω-acetylenic silyl enol ethers with W(CO)ィイD25ィエD2・THF would generate electrophilic alkyne-W(CO)ィイD25ィエD2 complexes and/or their isomerized vinylidene complexes and that intramolecular attack of the silyl enol ether part on the tungsten-coordinated alkyne would occur to give cyclized product. In practice, the reaction proceeded as expected and endo cyclized product was obtained selectively in most cases with a catalytic amount of the complex. Furthermore, even in the case of the reaction where exo cyclization was favored under the similar reaction conditions, endo product was obtained as a major product by choosing appropriate reaction conditions. This reaction was further expanded to the annulation of five- or six-membered ring onto α,β-unsaturatred ketones by the combination of 1,4-addition of propargylmalonate with trapping the produced enolates as silyl enol ethers, followed by the W(CO)ィイD25ィエD2-catalyzed cyclization.
By treatment of benzenes ortho-substituted with an alkenyl group and a terminal acetylene with 5 mol% amount of W(CO)ィイD25ィエD2・THF, 6π-electrocyclization proceeded via tungsten vinylidene intermediates to give naphthalene derivatives in high yields. This reaction was further applied to the facile synthesis of various hetero-polyaromatics.