Creation and It's Functionality of Silylated Fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Takeshi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60089810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAHARA Takatsugu  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associates, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (40303177)
NAGASE Shigeru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30134901)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSilylated fullerenes / C60 / Polysilane / Bissilylation / Silyl radical / Disilirane / Disilane / フラーレン / C60
Research Abstract
Since the isolation of C60 in preparatively useful quantities, much attention has been devoted to chemical functionalization of this new allotropic form of carbon which continuously yields fascinating results. So far exohedral chemical derivatizations have been extensively developed. Meanwhile, organosilicon compounds as one of the most important inter-element compounds, represent an unique feature of materials such as polysilanes. It is expected that a combination of fullerene and organosilicon compounds forms a new class of organic compounds and at the same time opens a new field in material science. In this context, we have carried out the reaction of fullerenes and endohedral metallofullerenes with disilane derivatives which can acts not only an attractive synthetic reagent but also a mechanistic probe to clarify the chemical and electronic properties of fullerenes and endohedral metallofullerenes. In this research project, we found the following photochemical novel bis-silylation of fullerenes and endohedral metallofullerenes with organosilicon compounds to afford the corresponding new fullerene-based organosilicon materials and novel bis-silylation of unsaturated compounds via an electron transfer process, in which C60 acts as a photocatalyst.