Design and synthesis of nanosized conjugated π-electron molecules with specific functionarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Tetsuo  Fac of Eng, Hiroshima University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80029884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMIYA Kazuo  Fac of Eng, Hiroshima University, Res.Ass., 工学部, 助手 (40263735)
ASO Yoshio  Fac of Eng, Hiroshima University, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60151065)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNanoscale molecule / Oligomer / Thiophene / Molecular wire / Molecular device / Organic functional material / オリゴチオフェン / 分子ワイヤー / 分子エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
As one of the most promising approaches for the development of functional organic materials, nanosized conjugated oligomers are of current attention. However, only few number of well-defined nanomolecules with over 10 nm length readily manipulated by modern STM techniques have not been known. In this regard, this project has aimed at the development of extraordinarily long oligothiophenes, which correspond to monodisperse polymers. A series of oligothiophenes up to the 72-mer has been synthesized. The spectroscopic studies of the homologous series of the long oligothiophenes served to clarify the concept of an effective conjugation length of α-conjugated thiophene systems, which extends to 20-30 thiophene units. The doped-conductivity studies of these oligomers were also very helpful in elucidating the conduction mechanism of conductive polythiophenes : it turned out that the conductivities are also dependent on the conjugation length, and the effective conjugation length play a critical role in determining the charge transport of polythiophenes. In addition, the spectroscopic studies of the oxidized species led to an important conclusion that the active charge carrier species are both π-dimers and bipolarons. In an extension study, long oligothiophenes were used as a molecular wire allowing photoinduced electron- and/or energy-transfer from the donating porphyrin part to the accepting fullerene part. Furthermore, the molecular-wire behavior of sophisticated oligothiophenes was successfully applied to the oligothiophene-based photovoltaic devices.