Project/Area Number |
10440190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
IYODA Masahiko Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (50115995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWATANI Yoshiyuki Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Lecturer, 理学研究科, 助手 (00234625)
YOSHIDA Masato Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Lecturer, 理学研究科, 助手 (50137030)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Electric Conductivity / Magnetic Properties / Tetrathiafulvalene / Ferrocene / Radical Salt / π-donor / 電荷移動錯体 |
Research Abstract |
There is considerable current interest in the novel materials with multi-functionalized properties such as electric conductivity, magnetic properties, optical behavior, etc. These multi-functionalized properties have been expected for the π-electron system containing stable radicals and for molecules with d-πinteraction based on inorganic and organic complexes. Thus, we investigated the syntheses and properties of these multi-functionalized molecules. (1) Tetrathiafulvalene (TTF) Oligomers : Oligomeric TTFs can be expected to show high conductivities and magnetic properties. A radical salt based on this molecule showed a high conductivity and the other revealed a presence of triplet radicals. (2) Ferrocenyltetrathiafulvalenes (Fc-TTFs) : The GT-complexes and radical salts derived from Fc-TTFs showed interesting electronic properties. (3) Tetrathiafulvalene with Halogen Substituents : The radical salt of EDO-TTFI_2 with Ni(mnt)_2 revealed, both metallic conductivity and magnetic properties, reflecting a conducting column structure of EDO-TTF and a crystal engineering based on I_2.