DEVELOPMENT OF HYBRID-TYPE LANTHANIDE COMPLEXES AS EFFECTIVE RECEPTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10440198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUBE Hiroshi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00144725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Satoshi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (00285280)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLanthanide Complex / Amino Alcohol / Amino Acid / CD Probe / Chirality / CD Spectrum / Molecular Recognition / キラル・センシング / 不斉センシング / 液-液抽出 / レセプター / CD
Research Abstract
A series of lanthanide tris (β-diketonates) and porphyrinates were developed as effective receptors of chiral biological substrates. These lanthanide complexes are electrically neutralized by coordinating ligands but formed highly coordinated 1 : 1 complexes with various substrates. We successfully optimized the combinations of coordinating ligands and lanthanide centers to realize specific recognition and sensing of non-chromophoric chiral biological substrates. Two types of specific receptors were developed based on lanthanide coordination chemistry : (1) Lanthanide tris (fluorinated β-diketonates) provided highly efficient fluorescence and CD sensing of chiral amino alcohols ; (2) Additional functionalization of lanthanide porphyrinates gave highly sensitive CD probes for multi-functional biogenetic amine and dipeptides. Since there are wide structural variations in the design of lanthanide complexes, new aspects of lanthanide coordination chemistry revealed in this study can offer promising possibilities in developing a new series of recognition and sensing systems involving intelligent lanthanide complexes.